Home » FAQ

FAQ

  1. Why can't we just give P7500 for funeral expense rather than requesting proof of funeral expenses?

    This is not a funeral cover but reimbursement where the claimant has incurred costs.

  2. Can I make affidavits to prove my transport expenses since taxis/combi`s don't have receipts?

    For modes of transport which do not have receipts, there must be enough evidence to show that you had medical appointments that you honoured on those dates.
    If you need to use special transport/taxi, or private vehicle , it has to be supported by a medical report.

     

  3. What are the exceptions of lodging a claim after two years from the accident date?

    There are three exceptions where claims lodged after the prescribed period will be accepted:

    • A minor’s claim may be lodged at any time within the two years after his twenty first birthday.
    • Where the claimant is detained as a patient in terms of the Mental Disorders Act.
    • Where the claimant is under curatorship due to mental disorder.
       

     

  4. Is it possible that I can have my undertaking as cash since I have healed?

    Section 21 (2) a) of MVA Fund Act no. 15 of 2007 states that “A balance that remains from the money forming part of the trust shall accrue and revert to the Fund together with any interest thereon where the trust is for – future medical intervention and the beneficiary medically no longer requires the same undertaking..”


    Therefore this means that the money not utilized will be returned to the Fund for other uses.

  5. How far is my claim?

    Processing of claims follow the set standards, provided that all the required documents/information is available. The time frames are as follows:
    •    Funeral claim – 24 hours
    •    Medical assistance – emergency 24 hours and non-emergency 5 days
    •    Loss of Earnings – 6 weeks
    •    Loss of Support – 3 moths
    •    Payments  - 3 days ( please refer to the service standard charter)
     

  6. Why can’t loss of support be paid in cash so that one can do something for the children with the money.

    Section (21)(1) – All monies set aside by the Fund for the payment of future benefits as set out in the subsection(3) shall be held in a trust by the Fund in an interest bearing account.
    This money is paid by yearly installmants in accordance with administration operations of the Fund.
     

  7. I have been treated in Government Hospital & won’t need treatment anymore, is it possible for you to give me undertaking monies?

    Section 21 (2) a) of MVA Fund Act no. 15 of 2007 states that “A balance that remains from the money forming part of the trust shall accrue and revert to the Fund together with any interest thereon where the trust is for – future medical intervention and the beneficiary medically no longer requires the same undertaking..”


    Therefore this means that the money not utilized will be returned to the Fund for other uses.
     

  8. What is going to happen if I do not use the whole amount given, am I going to be given the monies left (chenchi)?

    Section 21 (2) a) of MVA Fund Act no. 15 of 2007 states that “A balance that remains from the money forming part of the trust shall accrue and revert to the Fund together with any interest thereon where the trust is for – future medical intervention and the beneficiary medically no longer requires the same undertaking..”


    Therefore this means that the money not utilized will be returned to the Fund for other uses.
     

  9. Is it possible for MVA to assist in transferring our patient from a local hospital to a private hospital?

    The position of the Fund is that the patient will be assisted to obtain medical assistance where they can find all the required services. If the local hospital indicates that they do not have certain services that the patient needs, they will make a medical report to us and the patient will be assisted. Those services may not necessarily be at the private hospital, some can be accessed at  referral public hospitals.

  10. Has MVA Fund received our invoice (from the suppliers)?

    Invoices are received by our registry department, who then forward them to accounts for payments. Payments should be expected within two weeks from date of submission.

  11. When is my Claims Payment going to be ready?

    Claims payments are done every Tuesdays & Thursdays. Claims submitted for   payment should be expected after a week from date of submission of the Discharge Certificate.
     

     

  12. Can you make my cheque Open to cash at a bank?

    Cheques can be made open, but our cheques can be deposited at any bank, including post offices.

Show all FAQ's (12) Show 5 only Collapse all

Advert
News

MVA Fund Staff Cares

10 March 2016

MVA Fund Partners with Lotsane Senior School to \'connect Classrooms\'

03 April 2014

  MVA Fund collaborated with the Lotsane Senior Secondary School on a 400km sponsored cycling event to raise funds for the Connecting
Read More
Event Calendar
December 2017
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11
    12 13 14 15 16
    17 18 19 20 21 22 23
    24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    31      
    «« «       » »»